Canlyniadau 2008

Lawrtwythwch canlyniadau Gwyl Wanwyn 2008

RWAS/Smallholder Magazine Invention Competition

1st Place Gold Award – Wolly Warmer by Mr. James Healey, Erw’r Henallt, Gwenddwr, Builth Wells, Powys, LD2 3LQ. Special Award – Ash Bin for a Wood Burner by Mr. David Price, 12 Church Street, New Radnor, Powys, LD8 2TE.
People’s Choice - Wolly Warmer by Mr. James Healey, Erw’r Henallt, Gwenddwr, Builth Wells, Powys, LD2 3LQ.

Smallholder Pentathlon Competition

1st – Mr. Robert Healey, Erw’r Henallt, Gwenddwr, Builth Wells, Powys, LD2 3LQ.
2nd – Mr. Derek Harrison, Penllwyn, Carmel, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, LL54 7SA
3rd – Ms. Tracey Havard, 19 Brynawelon, Trecastle, Powys, LD3 8UG

Best Sheep Breed Tradestand Award

Winner – Jacob Sheep Society

Cattle Section Competitions for Native British Breeds Only

Cattle Promotional Stand Competition

Winner – Welsh Black Cattle Society
Reserve – Ancient Cattle of Wales

Cow & Calf Competition

Winner – Welsh Black Cattle Society
Reserve – Highland Cattle Club of Wales

Maiden Heifer Competition

Winner – Welsh Black Cattle Society
Reserve – Highland Cattle Club of Wales

Sheep Section

Supreme Champion & Reserve

Champion – Mr. A John, Lacques Fawr, Llanstephan, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, SA33 5LT
Reserve – Mr & Mrs D W & S L Harries, C/o Hope Farm, Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire, SA19 7UR

Supreme Champion & Reserve Group of Three

Champion – Mr. B J Roberts, Llais Afon, Llangwm, Corwen, Denbighshire, LL21 ORA
Reserve – Mr. Gareth Lloyd Hughes, Rhydsarn, Capel Seion, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, SY23 4EE

Pig Section

Supreme Champion & Reserve

Champion – Mr. Peter W Hopkin, Crachllwyn Farm, Gwrhyd Road, Rhiwfawr, Swansea, SA9 2SB
Reserve – A R Gready, Maegyll, Newtown, Heytesbury, Warminster, BA12 OHN

Angora Goat Section

Supreme Champion & Reserve Supreme Champion

Champion – T.M. & A.M. Rogers, Glanhirin, Elan Valley, Rhayader, Powys, LD6 5HS
Reserve - T.M. & A.M. Rogers, Glanhirin, Elan Valley, Rhayader, Powys, LD6 5HS

Angora Goat Fleece Competition

Champion Angora Goat Fleece & Reserve

Champion – Mr & Mrs C. D. Tyler, Penrallt Uchaf, Crymych, Pembrokeshire, SA41 3RT
Reserve - T.M. & A.M. Rogers, Glanhirin, Elan Valley, Rhayader, Powys, LD6 5HS

Angora Goat Craft Competition

Best in Show – Blueberry Angoras, Ffynnon Watty, Moylegrove, Nr. Cardigan, Pembrokeshire, SA43 3BU
Reserve Best in Show – Blueberry Angoras, Ffynnon Watty, Moylegrove, Nr. Cardigan, Pembrokeshire, SA43 3BU

Dairy Goat Section

Champion – Mrs. E M Crook, Bryn Glas, Rhosbodrual, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, LL55 2EJ
Reserve – Mr & Mrs I & M Grant, Upper Forehill, New Moat, Clarbeston Road, Pembrokeshire, SA63 4RE

Enjoying the Royal Welsh Show